Privacy statement Casa Nova Begur

If you choose to voluntarily provide us with information, we will use this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Casa Nova Begur, located at Badlaan 9, 1399 GM Muiderberg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Last modified: March 21, 2020

Personal data that we process
Casa Nova Begur processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
• First and last name
• Address data
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Details of the catering for your occasion

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at casanovabegur@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Casa Nova Begur processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
• To provide services to you
Casa Nova Begur also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Casa Nova Begur does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Casa Nova Begur). Casa Nova Begur uses the following computer programs or systems: [SuperSaaS, in which all parties are stored. Grafity forms, information entered by you in forms on the website]

How long we store personal data
Casa Nova Begur does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 1 year. This serves as a backup for the owner for their financial administration. And the data is also kept to prevent disagreements about agreements made after your opportunity.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Naturally, your data will be shared with the manager who will take care of your property. They are deemed not to use / share this data further than is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you and the legal financial administration thereof. Casa Nova Begur only provides to other third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
Casa Nova Begur only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Casa Nova Begur and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to casanovabegur@gmail.com To ensure that the request for access by you is done, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Casa Nova Begur would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Casa Nova Begur takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.